42Hacks
Privacy Policy

42hacks.com is a platform that recognizes the urgency to take action on the climate crisis and enables people from all walks of life to come together, design solutions together, and turn them into reality. 

This privacy policy will explain how 42hacks.com uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and application forms to attend our events. 

Topics:   

  • What data do we collect?    

  • How do we collect your data?   

  • How will we use your data?  

  • How do we store your data?    

  • Marketing    

  • What are your data protection rights?    

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?    

  • How to manage your cookies    

  • Privacy policies of other websites    

  • Changes to our privacy policy  

  • How to contact us   

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect? 
We collect the following data: Personal identification information (name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, occupation, age, etc.)  Payment data (bank accounts, invoices, payment history).  


How do we collect your data? 
You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: register online.  When you voluntarily complete a user survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.  When you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. When you register in one of our workshops and voluntarily provide your personal data.  Submit text or photos for one of our blogs.

 
How will we use your data? 
We collect your data so that we can: Process your application and manage your account.  Email you with special information on other events and services we think you might want to participate in. Process your purchases or refunds when needed.  Contact you to undertake a post-event evaluation.  Invite you to participate in online discussions or at specific events we organize.  When we process your application, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 


How do we store your data? 
We are committed to keeping personal information secure and have implemented appropriate information security policies, rules, and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Please note that no transmission over the Internet is completely secure or error-free and that the information security policies, rules, and technical measures utilized and maintained by us may be subject to compromise.  In general, we will retain relevant personal information of Site visitors for at least three years from the date of the last interaction with you and in compliance with our obligations under applicable laws, or for longer if we are required to do so according to our regulatory obligations or professional indemnity obligations, or where we believe necessary to establish, defend, or protect our legal rights and interests or those of others. 


Marketing 
We would like to send you information about events and services that we think you might want to be part of. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.  You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  


What are your data protection rights? 
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access – You have the right to request from us copies of your personal data.  
 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 


The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 


The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us: 
Call us at: Marc Stoffel - (+41) 79 298 80 70 or Hermann Arnold - (+41) 76 393 21 95
Or write to us: Info@42hacks.com

Cookies 
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website and or application forms, it may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.  For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 


How does the website use cookies? 
We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on my website, including: keeping you signed in, understanding how you use our website. 


What types of cookies do we use? 
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: Functionality – the website uses these cookies recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could  include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used.  


How to manage cookies 
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 


Privacy policies of other websites 
Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 


Changes to our privacy policy 
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 October 2021. 


How to contact us 
If you have any questions about 42hacks.com privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Call us at: Marc Stoffel - (+41) 79 298 80 70 or Hermann Arnold - (+41) 76 393 21 95

Or write to us: Info@42hacks.com

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that 42hacks has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).